CANADA HISTORY-Politics-Provinces

Placeholder image
Placeholder image
Canada is a federal system where Provinces and Territories each have their own legislative assembly, Premier of the province and judicial system. The Premiers have roughly the same roles and responsibilities as the Prime Minister does in the context of the national Parliament. As with Prime Ministers, Premiers are usually the leader of the largest party in the provincial legislature or who are able to command a major of the members in the provincial legislature. They have the right to appoint members to Cabinet, set policy, represent the Province and ask the Lieutenant Governor to call an election.

Ontario - Premiers

Placeholder image

John Alexander Macdonald

01 Jul 1867 - 16 Jul 1867

Placeholder image

John Sandfield Macdonald

16 Jul 1867 - 20 Dec 1871

Placeholder image

Edward Blake

20 Dec 1871 - 25 Oct 1872

Placeholder image

Sir Oliver Mowat

25 Oct 1872 - 25 Jul 1896

Placeholder image

Arthur Hardy

25 Jul 1896 - 21 Oct 1899

Placeholder image

George Ross

21 Oct 1899 - 08 Feb 1905

Placeholder image

Sir James Whitney

08 Feb 1905 - 25 Sep 1914

Placeholder image

William John Hanna

25 Sep 1914 - 2 Oct 1914

Placeholder image

Sir William Hearst

02 Oct 1914 - 14 Nov 1919

Placeholder image

Ernest Drury

14 Nov 1919 - 16 Jul 1923

Placeholder image

George Ferguson

16 Jul 1923 - 15 Dec 1930

Placeholder image

George Henry

15 Dec 1930 - 10 Jul 1934

Placeholder image

Mitchell Hepburn

10 Jul 1934 - 21 Oct 1942

Placeholder image

Gordon Conant

21 Oct 1942 - 18 May 1943

Placeholder image

Thomas McQuesten

30 Apr 1943 (hours)

Placeholder image

Harry Nixon

18 May 1943 - 17 Aug 1943

Placeholder image

Colonel George Drew

17 Aug 1943 - 19 Oct 1948

Placeholder image

Thomas Kennedy

19 Oct 1948 - 04 May 1949

Placeholder image

Leslie M. Frost

04 May 1949 - 08 Nov 1961

Placeholder image

John Robarts

08 Nov 1961 - 01 Mar 1971

Placeholder image

William Grenville Davis

01 Mar 1971 - 08 Feb 1985

Placeholder image

Frank Miller

08 Feb 1985 - 26 Jun 1985

Placeholder image

David Peterson

26 Jun 1985 - 01 Oct 1990

Placeholder image

Bob Rae

01 Oct 1990 - 26 Jun 1995

Placeholder image

Mike Harris

26 Jun 1995 - 15 Apr 2002

Placeholder image

Ernie Eves

15 Apr 2002 - 23 Oct 2003

Placeholder image

Dalton McGuinty

23 Oct 2003 - 11 Feb 2013

Placeholder image

Kathleen Wynne

11 Feb 2013 - 29 Jun 2018

Placeholder image

Doug Ford

29 Jun 2018 -



Placeholder image
Placeholder image