Canada History



Canada History   timelines 
AskAHistorian    blog 
     
 
Membership

 

         
 

Canadahistory.com

 

Canadahistory.com

         

New France | 7 Years War | 13 Colonies | 1812 | Rebellions | South Africa | World War I | World War II | Korea | Peace Keepers | Modern | Medals

Afghanistan | Gulf War | Roll of Honour



Name Rank Hometown Age Unit Date
Marc D. Léger Sergent Lancaster, Ontario 29 3 Princess Patricia's
 Canadian Light
Infantry
18-Apr-02
Ainsworth Dyer Corporal Montreal, Quebec 24
Richard Green Private Mill Cove, Nova Scotia 21
Nathan Smith Private Tatamagouche, Nova Scotia 24
Robert Alan Short Sergent Fredericton, New Brunswick 42 3 Royal Canadian Regiment 02-Oct-03
Robbie Christopher Beerenfenger Corporal Ottawa, Ontario 29
Jamie Brendan Murphy Corporal Conception Harbour, Newfoundland and Labrador 26 1 RCR 27-Jan-04
Braun Scott Woodfield Private Eastern Passage, Nova Scotia 24 2 RCR 24-Nov-05
Timothy Wilson Master Corporal Grande Prairie, Alberta 30 2 PPCLI 02-Mar-06
Paul Davis Corporal Bridgewater, Nova Scotia 28
Robert Costall Private Gibsons, British Columbia 22 1 PPCLI 29-Mar-06
Matthew Dinning Corporal Wingham, Ontario 23 2 Military Police Platoon, Petawawa 22-Apr-06
William Turner Lieutenant Toronto, Ontario 45 Land Force Western Area HQ
Myles Mansell Bombardier Victoria, British Columbia 25 5th (British Columbia) Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Randy Payne Corporal Gananoque, Ontario 32 1 Military Police Unit, ASU Wainwright MP Pltn
Nichola Goddard Captain Calgary, Alberta 26 1 Royal Canadian Horse Artillery 17-May-06
Anthony Boneca Corporal Thunder Bay, Ontario 21 The Lake Superior Scottish Regiment 09-Jul-06
Francisco Gomez Corporal Edmonton, Alberta 44 2 PPCLI 22-Jul-06
Jason Patrick Warren Corporal Quebec City, Quebec 29 The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
Christopher Jonathan Reid Corporal Truro, Nova Scotia 34 1 PPCLI 03-Aug-06
Vaughn Ingram Sergent Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador 35
Bryce Jeffrey Keller Corporal Regina, Saskatchewan 27
Kevin Dallaire Private Calgary, Alberta 22
Raymond Arndt Master Corporal Edson, Alberta 31 Loyal Edmonton Regiment 05-Aug-06
Jeffrey Scott Walsh Master Corporal Regina, Saskatchewan 33 2 PPCLI 09-Aug-06
Andrew James Eykelenboom Corporal Comox, British Columbia 23 1 Field Ambulance 11-Aug-06
David Braun Corporal Raymore, Saskatchewan 27 2 PPCLI 22-Aug-06
Frank Robert Mellish Warrant Officer Truro, Nova Scotia 38 1 RCR 03-Sep-06
Richard Francis Nolan Warrant Officer Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador 39
William Jonathon James Cushley Private Port Lambton, Ontario 21
Shane Stachnik Sergent Waskatenau, Alberta 30 2 Combat Engineer Regiment
Mark Anthony Graham Private Hamilton, Ontario 33 1 RCR 04-Sep-06
David Byers Private Espanola, Ontario 22 2 PPCLI 18-Sep-06
Shane Keating Corporal Dalmeny, Saskatchewan 30
Keith Morley Corporal Winnipeg, Manitoba 30
Glen Arnold Corporal McKerrow, Ontario 32 2 Fd Amb
Josh Klukie Private Thunder Bay, Ontario 23 1 RCR 29-Sep-06
Craig Paul Gillam Sergent South Branch, Newfoundland and Labrador 40 Royal Canadian Dragoons 03-Oct-06
Robert Thomas James Mitchell Corporal Owen Sound, Ontario 32
Mark Andrew Wilson Trooper (Private) London, Ontario 39 RCD 07-Oct-06
Darcy Tedford Sergent Truro, Nova Scotia 32 1 RCR 14-Oct-06
Blake Williamson Private Ottawa, Ontario 23
Robert Girouard Chief Warrant
Officer
Bouctouche, New Brunswick 46 1 RCR 27-Nov-06
Albert Storm Corporal Niagara Falls, Ontario 36
Kevin Megeney Corporal Stellarton, Nova Scotia 25 1 Nova Scotia Highlanders 06-Mar-07
Donald Lucas Sergent St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador 31 2 RCR 08-Apr-07
Aaron E. Williams Corporal Perth-Andover, New Brunswick 23
Brent Poland Corporal Camlachie, Ontario 37
David Robert Greenslade Private Saint John, New Brunswick 20
Kevin Vincent Kennedy Private St. Lawrence, Newfoundland and Labrador 20
Christopher Paul Stannix Corporal Dartmouth, Nova Scotia 24 Princess Louise Fusiliers
Allan Stewart Master Corporal Newcastle, New Brunswick 31 RCD 11-Apr-07
Patrick James Pentland Trooper Geary, New Brunswick 23
Anthony Klumpenhouwer Master Corporal Listowel, Ontario 25 Signaller for Canadian Special Operations Forces Command 18-Apr-07
Matthew McCully Corporal Orangeville, Ontario 25 2 CMBG Headquarters & Signal Squadron 25-May-07
Darryl Jason Priede Master Corporal Burlington, Ontario 30 3 Area Support Group 30-May-07
Darryl Caswell Trooper Bowmanville, Ontario 25 RCD 11-Jun-07
Christos Karigiannis Sergent Laval, Quebec 31 3 PPCLI 20-Jun-07
Stephen Frederick Bouzane Corporal Scarborough, Ontario 26
Joel Vincent Wiebe Private Edmonton, Alberta 22
Matthew Johnathan Dawe Captain Kingston, Ontario 27 3 PPCLI 04-Jul-07
Jordan Anderson Corporal Iqaluit, Nunavut 25
Cole Bartsch Corporal Whitecourt, Alberta 23
Lane Watkins Private Clearwater, Manitoba 20
Jefferson Clifford Francis Captain Halifax, Nova Scotia 37 1 RCHA
Colin Bason Master Corporal Abbotsford, British Columbia 28 RWR
Simon Longtin Private Longueuil, Quebec 23 3e Royal 22eRégiment 19-Aug-07
Mario Mercier Master Warrant
Officer
Estrie, Quebec 43 2e R22eR 22-Aug-07
Christian Duchesne Master Corporal Montreal, Quebec 34 5 Fd Amb
Raymond Ruckpaul Major Hamilton, Ontario 42 NATO ALCCHQ/RCD 29-Aug-07
Nathan Hornburg Corporal Calgary, Alberta 24 KOCR 24-Sep-07
Nicolas Raymond Beauchamp Corporal Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec 28 5 Fd Amb 17-Nov-07
Michel Levesque Private Rivière-Rouge, Quebec 25 3 R22eR
Jonathan Dion Gunner Val-d'Or, Quebec 27 5 RALC 30-Dec-07
Hani Massouh Warrant Officer Alexandria, Egypt 41 2e R22eR 06-Jan-08
Eric Labbé Corporal Rimouski, Quebec 31
Richard Renaud Trooper Alma, Quebec 26 12e Régiment blindé du Canada 15-Jan-08
Etienne Gonthier Corporal Quebec City, Quebec 21 5 CER 23-Jan-08
Michael Yuki Hayakaze Trooper Edmonton, Alberta 25 Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians) 02-Mar-08
Jérémie Ouellet Bombardier Matane, Quebec 22 RCHA 11-Mar-08
Jason Boyes Sergent Napanee, Ontario 32 2 PPCLI 16-Mar-08
Terry John Street Private Gatineau, Quebec 24 2 PPCLI 04-Apr-08
Michael Starker Corporal Calgary, Alberta 36 15 Fd Amb 06-May-08
Richard Leary Captain Brantford, Ontario 32 2 PPCLI 03-Jun-08
Jonathan Snyder Captain Penticton, British Columbia 26 1 PPCLI 07-Jun-08
Brendan Anthony Downey Corporal Saskatoon, Saskatchewan 36 17 Wing Winnipeg 04-Jul-08
Colin William Wilmot Private Fredericton, New Brunswick 24 1 Fd Amb 05-Jul-08
James (Jim) Hayward Arnal Corporal Winnipeg, Manitoba 25 2 PPCLI 18-Jul-08
Joshua (Josh) Brian Roberts Master Corporal Saskatoon, Saskatchewan 29 2 PPCLI 09-Aug-08
Erin Doyle Master Corporal Kamloops, British Columbia 32 3 PPCLI 11-Aug-08
Shawn Allan Eades Sergent Hamilton, Ontario 33 1 CER 21-Aug-08
Dustin Roy Robert Joseph Wasden Corporal Spiritwood, Saskatchewan 25
Stephan John Stock Sapper Campbell River, British Columbia 25
Andrew Paul Grenon Corporal Windsor, Ontario 23 2 PPCLI 03-Sep-08
Michael James Alexander Seggie Corporal Winnipeg, Manitoba 21
Chadwick James Horn Private Calgary, Alberta 21
Prescott (Scott) Shipway Sergent Esterhazy, Saskatchewan 36 2 PPCLI 07-Sep-08
Robert John Wilson Warrant Officer Keswick, Ontario 38 1 RCR 05-Dec-08
Mark Robert McLaren Corporal Peterborough, Ontario 23
Demetrios Diplaros Private Scarborough, Ontario 24
Thomas James Hamilton Corporal Truro, Nova Scotia 26 2 RCR 13-Dec-08
Justin Peter Jones Private Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador 21
John Michael Roy Curwin Private Mount Uniacke, Nova Scotia 26
Michael Bruce Freeman Private Peterborough, Ontario 28 3 RCR 26-Dec-08
Gaetan Joseph Roberge Warrant Officer Hanmer, Ontario 45 2e R22eR 27-Dec-08
Gregory John Kruse Sergent New Maryland, New Brunswick 40 2 CER
Brian Richard Good Trooper (Private) Ottawa, Ontario 42 Royal Canadian Dragoons 07-Jan-09
Sean David Greenfield Sapper (Private) Pinawa, Manitoba 25 2 Combat Engineer Regiment 31-Jan-09
Dennis Raymond Brown Warrant Officer St. Catharines, Ontario 38 Lincoln and Welland Regiment 04-Mar-09
Dany Oliver Fortin Corporal Baie-Comeau, Quebec 29 3 Wing Bagotville
Kenneth O'Quinn Corporal Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador 25 2 CMBG Headquarters & Signal Squadron
Marc Diab Trooper Mississauga, Ontario 22 Royal Canadian Dragoons 08-Mar-09
Scott Vernelli Master Corporal Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario 28 3 Royal Canadian Regiment 20-Mar-09
Tyler Crooks Corporal Port Colborne, Ontario 24
Jack Bouthillier Trooper Hearst, Ontario 20 Royal Canadian Dragoons
Corey Joseph Hayes Trooper Ripples, New Brunswick 22
Karine Blais Corporal Les Méchins, Quebec 21 12e Régiment Blindé du Canada 13-Apr-09
Michelle Mendes Major Wicklow, Ontario 30 Chief of Defence Intelligence 24-Apr-09
Alexandre Péloquin Private Region of Laurentides, Quebec 20 3 R22eR 08-Jun-09
Martin Dubé Corporal Quebec City, Quebec 35 5e Régiment du genie de combat 14-Jun-09
Nicholas Bulger Corporal Buckhorn, Ontario 30 3 PPCLI 03-Jul-09
Charles-Philippe Michaud Master Corporal Edmundston, New Brunswick 28 3 R22eR 04-Jul-09
Pat Audet Master Corporal Montreal, Quebec 38 430 Tactical Helicopter Squadron 07-Jul-09
Martin Joannette Corporal Saint-Calixte, Quebec 25 3 R22eR
Sébastien Courcy Private St-Hyacinthe, Quebec 26 2 R22eR 16-Jul-09
Christian Bobbitt Corporal Sept-Îles, Quebec 23 5e Régiment du genie de combat 02-Aug-09
Matthieu Allard Sapper Val d'Or, Quebec 21
Yannick Pépin Major Victoriaville, Quebec 36 5e Régiment du genie de combat 06-Sep-09
Jean-Francois Drouin Corporal Quebec City, Quebec 31
Patrick Lormand Corporal Chute-a-Blondeau, Ontario 21 2 R22eR 13-Sep-09
Jonathan Couturier Private Loretteville, Quebec 23 2 R22eR 17-Sep-09
Justin Garrett Boyes Lieutenant Saskatoon, Saskatchewan 26 3 PPCLI 28-Oct-09
Steven Marshall Sapper Calgary, Alberta 24 1 CER 30-Oct-09
Andrew Richard Nuttall Lieutenant Victoria, British Columbia 30 1 PPCLI 23-Dec-09
George Miok Sergent Edmonton, Alberta 28 41 CER 30-Dec-09
Kirk Taylor Sergent Yarmouth, Nova Scotia 28 84th Independant Field Battery, Royal Canadian Artillery
Zachery McCormack Corporal Edmonton, Alberta 21 Loyal Edmonton Regiment
Garrett William Chidley Private Cambridge, Ontario 21 2 PPCLI
John Wayne Faught Sergent Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario 44 1 PPCLI 16-Jan-10
Joshua Caleb Baker Corporal Edmonton, Alberta 24 Loyal Edmonton Regiment 12-Feb-10
Darren James Fitzpatrick Corporal Prince George, British Columbia 21 3 PPCLI 20-Mar-10
Tyler William Todd Private Bright, Ontario 26 1 PPCLI 11-Apr-10
Douglas Craig Blake Petty Officer 2nd Class Simcoe, Ontario 37 Fleet Diving Unit Atlantic (FDU-A) 03-May-10
Kevin McKay Private Richmond Hill, Ontario 24 1 PPCLI 13-May-10
Geoff Parker Colonel Oakville, Ontario 42 Royal Canadian Regiment 18-May-10
Larry Rudd Trooper (Private) Brantford, Ontario 26 Royal Canadian Dragoons 24-May-10
Martin Goudreault Sergent Sudbury, Ontario 35 1 Combat Engineer Regiment 06-Jun-10
James Patrick MacNeil Sergent Glace Bay, Nova Scotia 28 2 Combat Engineer Regiment 21-Jun-10
Kristal Giesebrecht Master Corporal Wallaceburg, Ontario 34 1 Canadian Field Hospital 26-Jun-10
Andrew Miller Private Sudbury, Ontario 21 2 Field Ambulance
Brian Collier Sapper Bradford, Ontario 24 1 Combat Engineer Regiment 20-Jul-10
Brian Pinksen Corporal Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador 20 2nd Battalion, Royal Newfoundland Regiment 30-Aug-10


Article/Document/Material Source:
Reference: www.canadahistory.com/sections/war/war.html