Canada History



Voyager   timelines 
AskAHistorian    blog 
     
This day 
 
bookreview
 
 
 
Membership


         
 

Canada Sports

 

CFL

         


Name Category Sports Broadcaster Induction
LIONEL CONACHER Athlete All Round 1955
LUCILLE LESSARD Athlete Archery 1977
DOROTHY LIDSTONE Athlete Archery 1977
GILLES VILLENEUVE Athlete Auto Racing 1983
JACK PURCELL Athlete Badminton 1955
DOROTHY WALTON Athlete Badminton 1961
MARJORY SHEDD Athlete Badminton 1970
GEORGE 'MOONEY' GIBSON Athlete Baseball 1958
PHIL MARCHILDON Athlete Baseball 1976
FERGUSON JENKINS Athlete Baseball 1987
RON TAYLOR Athlete Baseball 1993
JAMES O'NEILL Athlete Baseball 1994
JOHN HILLER Athlete Baseball 1999
CLAUDE RAYMOND Athlete Baseball 2005
PAUL BEESTON Builder Baseball 2005
LARRY WALKER Athlete Baseball 2007
NORMAN BAKER Athlete Basketball 1955
DR. JAMES NAISMITH Builder Basketball 1955
PERCY PAGE Builder Basketball 1955
NOEL MACDONALD Athlete Basketball 1971
JACK DONOHUE Builder Basketball 2004
MYRIAM BEDARD Athlete Biathlon 1998
DOUGLAS ANAKIN Athlete Bobsled 1964
JOHN EMERY Athlete Bobsled 1964
VICTOR EMERY Athlete Bobsled 1964
PETER KIRBY Athlete Bobsled 1964
GERALD PRESLEY Athlete Bobsled 1965
MICHAEL YOUNG Athlete Bobsled 1965
WILBERT 'MARTY' MARTEL Athlete Bowling 1962
GRAYDON 'BLONDIE' ROBINSON Athlete Bowling 1971
THOMAS F. RYAN Builder Bowling 1971
RAY MITCHELL Athlete Bowling 1973
CATHY TOWNSEND Athlete Bowling 1977
LOU BROUILLARD Athlete Boxing 1955
TOMMY BURNS Athlete Boxing 1955
JOHN COULON Athlete Boxing 1955
JACK DELANEY Athlete Boxing 1955
GEORGE DIXON Athlete Boxing 1955
HORACE 'LEFTY' GWYNNE Athlete Boxing 1955
SAM LANGFORD Athlete Boxing 1955
JIMMY McLARNIN Athlete Boxing 1955
ALBERT 'FRENCHY' BELANGER Athlete Boxing 1956
EUGENE BROSSEAU Athlete Boxing 1956
JACKIE CALLURA Athlete Boxing 1969
RICHARD 'KID' HOWARD Athlete Boxing 1972
YVON DURELLE Athlete Boxing 1975
BERT SCHNEIDER Athlete Boxing 1975
SAMMY LUFTSPRING Athlete Boxing 1985
GEORGE CHUVALO Athlete Boxing 1990
FRANK AMYOT Athlete Canoeing 1955
LARRY CAIN Athlete Canoeing 1997
HUGH FISHER Athlete Canoeing 2000
ALWYN MORRIS Athlete Canoeing 2000
ROBERT ABATE Builder Coaching/Multi-Sport 1976
HERMAN SMITH-JOHANNSEN Builder Cross-Country Skiing 1982
BECKIE SCOTT Athlete Cross-Country Skiing 2007
ARNOLD RICHARDSON Athlete Curling 1968
ERNIE RICHARDSON Athlete Curling 1968
GARNET 'SAM' RICHARDSON Athlete Curling 1968
WES RICHARDSON Athlete Curling 1968
KEN WATSON Athlete Curling 1969
RON NORTHCOTT Athlete Curling 1970
MATT BALDWIN Athlete Curling 1973
HOWARD 'PAPPY' WOOD Athlete Curling 1977
DON DUGUID Athlete Curling 1991
JAN BETKER Athlete Curling 2000
MARCIA GUDEREIT Athlete Curling 2000
JOAN MCCUSKER Athlete Curling 2000
SANDRA SCHMIRLER Athlete Curling 2000
TORCHY PEDEN Athlete Cycling 1955
JOCELYN LOVELL Athlete Cycling 1985
STEVE BAUER Athlete Cycling 2005
CURT HARNETT Athlete Cycling 2005
DAVE STEEN Athlete Decathlon 1992
ERIC COY Athlete Discus 1971
BEV BOYS Athlete Diving 1979
IRENE MACDONALD Athlete Diving 1981
SYLVIE BERNIER Athlete Diving 1987
EMILE ST. GODARD Athlete Dogsled Racing 1956
JAMES DAY Athlete Equestrian 1968
BRIG. GEN. DENIS WHITAKER Builder Equestrian 1990
IAN MILLAR Athlete Equestrian 1996
MARGARET SOUTHERN Builder Equestrian 2006
RON SOUTHERN Builder Equestrian 2006
JIM ELDER Athlete Equestrian Show Jumping 1968
TOM GAYFORD Athlete Equestrian Show Jumping 1968
BIG BEN N/A Equestrian Show Jumping 1996
NORRIS BOWDEN Athlete Figure skating 1955
FRANCES DAFOE Athlete Figure skating 1955
LOUIS RUBENSTEIN Athlete Figure skating 1955
BARBARA ANN SCOTT Athlete Figure skating 1955
ROBERT PAUL Athlete Figure skating 1957
BARBARA WAGNER Athlete Figure skating 1957
DONALD JACKSON Athlete Figure skating 1962
MARIA JELINEK Athlete Figure skating 1962
OTTO JELINEK Athlete Figure skating 1962
DONALD McPHERSON Athlete Figure skating 1963
PETRA BURKA Athlete Figure skating 1965
KAREN MAGNUSSEN Athlete Figure skating 1973
TOLLER CRANSTON Athlete Figure skating 1977
SHELDON GALBRAITH Builder Figure skating 1980
PAUL MARTINI Athlete Figure skating 1988
BARBARA UNDERHILL Athlete Figure skating 1988
BRIAN ORSER Athlete Figure skating 1991
KURT BROWNING Athlete Figure skating 1994
ISABELLE BRASSEUR Athlete Figure skating 1996
LLOYD EISLER Athlete Figure skating 1996
ELLEN BURKA Builder Figure skating 1996
ELVIS STOJKO  Athlete Figure skating 2006
AB BOX Athlete Football 1975
JOSEPH M. BREEN Athlete Football 1975
ERNEST COX Athlete Football 1975
ROSS B. CRAIG Athlete Football 1975
WES CUTLER Athlete Football 1975
JOHN DEGRUCHY Athlete Football 1975
E.K. (EDDIE) EMERSON Athlete Football 1975
A.H. (CAP) FEAR Athlete Football 1975
HUGH GALL Athlete Football 1975
TONY GOLAB Athlete Football 1975
ROBERT ISBISTER, SR. Athlete Football 1975
RUSS JACKSON Athlete Football 1975
EDDIE JAMES Athlete Football 1975
JOE KROL Athlete Football 1975
NORM KWONG Athlete Football 1975
SMIRLE LAWSON Athlete Football 1975
FRANK 'PEP' LEADLEY Athlete Football 1975
PERCY MOLSON Athlete Football 1975
TED MORRIS Athlete Football 1975
GORDON PERRY Athlete Football 1975
NORMAN PERRY Athlete Football 1975
SYLVESTER 'SILVER' QUILTY Athlete Football 1975
PAUL ROWE Athlete Football 1975
JEFF RUSSEL Athlete Football 1975
BEN SIMPSON Athlete Football 1975
DAVID SPRAGUE Athlete Football 1975
HUGH STIRLING Athlete Football 1975
BRIAN TIMMIS Athlete Football 1975
JOE TUBMAN Athlete Football 1975
HAWLEY 'HUCK' WELCH Athlete Football 1975
HARRY BATSTONE Athlete/Builder Football 1975
HARRY GRIFFITH Builder Football 1975
G. SYDNEY HALTER Builder Football 1975
JOSEPH B. RYAN Builder Football 1975
ANDY TOMMY Athlete Football 1976
HARRY McBRIEN Builder Football 1978
GEORGE REED Athlete Football 1984
TONY GABRIEL Athlete Football 1985
RON LANCASTER Athlete Football 1985
MELVIN 'FRITZ' HANSON Athlete Football 1987
JACKIE PARKER Athlete Football 1987
DON LONEY Builder Football 1988
RON STEWART Athlete Football 1989
JAKE GAUDAUR, JR. Builder Football 1990
ANNIS STUKUS Builder Football 1991
PAUL DOJACK Builder Football 1995
BERNIE FALONEY Athlete Football 1999
JIM YOUNG Athlete Football 2002
DOUG FLUTIE Athlete Football 2007
AL RITCHIE Builder Football/Hockey 1964
GEORGE LYON Athlete Golf 1955
ADA MACKENZIE Athlete Golf 1955
CHARLES 'SANDY' SOMERVILLE Athlete Golf 1955
MARLENE STREIT Athlete Golf 1962
STAN LEONARD Athlete Golf 1964
GARY COWAN Athlete Golf 1967
AL BALDING Athlete Golf 1969
GEORGE KNUDSON Athlete Golf 1969
NICK WESLOCK Athlete Golf 1971
PAT FLETCHER Athlete/Builder Golf 1975
JULES HUOT Athlete Golf 1978
SANDRA POST Athlete Golf 1988
MURRAY (MOE) NORMAN Athlete Golf 2006
LT. COL. DAN MACKINNON Builder Harness Racing 1961
JOSEPH O'BRIEN Athlete Harness Racing 1965
HERVE FILION Athlete Harness Racing 1969
KEITH WAPLES Athlete Harness Racing 1973
BILL O'DONNELL Athlete Harness Racing 1992
HOWIE MORENZ Athlete Hockey 1955
JACK HAMILTON Builder Hockey 1972
ATHOL PERE MURRAY Builder Hockey 1972
FATHER DAVID BAUER Builder Hockey 1973
SYL APPS Athlete Hockey 1975
JEAN BELIVEAU Athlete Hockey 1975
FRANCIS 'KING' CLANCY Athlete Hockey 1975
AUBREY 'DIT' CLAPPER Athlete Hockey 1975
CHARLIE CONACHER Athlete Hockey 1975
WILLIAM COOK Athlete Hockey 1975
CHARLIE GARDINER Athlete Hockey 1975
EDDIE GERARD Athlete Hockey 1975
DOUG HARVEY Athlete Hockey 1975
GORDIE HOWE Athlete Hockey 1975
HARVEY JACKSON Athlete Hockey 1975
AURELE JOLIAT Athlete Hockey 1975
LEONARD 'RED' KELLY Athlete Hockey 1975
JOE MALONE Athlete Hockey 1975
FRANK NIGHBOR Athlete Hockey 1975
JOE PRIMEAU Athlete Hockey 1975
MAURICE RICHARD Athlete Hockey 1975
TERRY SAWCHUK Athlete Hockey 1975
MILT SCHMIDT Athlete Hockey 1975
EDDIE SHORE Athlete Hockey 1975
HAROLD 'BULLET JOE' SIMPSON Athlete Hockey 1975
NELS STEWART Athlete Hockey 1975
FRED 'CYCLONE' TAYLOR Athlete Hockey 1975
JACK ADAMS Athlete/Builder Hockey 1975
FRANK BOUCHER Athlete/Builder Hockey 1975
HECTOR 'TOE' BLAKE Builder Hockey 1975
CLARENCE CAMPBELL Builder Hockey 1975
JAMES DICKENSON 'DICK' IRVIN Builder Hockey 1975
FRANK PATRICK Builder Hockey 1975
LESTER PATRICK Builder Hockey 1975
ART ROSS Builder Hockey 1975
FRANK SELKE, SR. Builder Hockey 1975
CONN SMYTHE Builder Hockey 1975
JACQUES PLANTE Athlete Hockey 1981
GORDON JUCKES Builder Hockey 1981
EDOUARD 'NEWSY' LALONDE Athlete Hockey 1982
SAM POLLOCK Builder Hockey 1982
BILL DURNAN Athlete Hockey 1986
BOBBY HULL Athlete Hockey 1988
GORD DRILLON Athlete Hockey 1989
CLARE DRAKE Builder Hockey 1989
JOE KRYCZKA Builder Hockey 1990
HENRI RICHARD Athlete Hockey 1992
GLENN HALL Athlete Hockey 1993
BERNIE 'BOOM BOOM' GEOFFRION Athlete Hockey 1994
BOB GAINEY Athlete Hockey 1995
GUY LAFLEUR Athlete Hockey 1996
MARIO LEMIEUX Athlete Hockey 1998
JOHNNY BOWER Athlete Hockey 1999
MARCEL AUBUT Builder Hockey 1999
WAYNE GRETZKY Athlete Hockey 2000
HERB CARNEGIE Athlete Hockey 2001
DENIS POTVIN Athlete Hockey 2001
BILL HUNTER Builder Hockey 2001
TIM HORTON Athlete Hockey 2002
TED LINDSAY Athlete Hockey 2002
CARL BREWER Builder Hockey 2002
LARRY ROBINSON Athlete Hockey 2004
WILLIAM 'SCOTTY' BOWMAN Builder Hockey 2004
DON AWREY Athlete Hockey 2005
GORDON 'RED' BERENSON Athlete Hockey 2005
GARY BERGMAN Athlete Hockey 2005
WAYNE CASHMAN Athlete Hockey 2005
BOBBY CLARKE Athlete Hockey 2005
YVAN COURNOYER Athlete Hockey 2005
RON ELLIS Athlete Hockey 2005
TONY ESPOSITO Athlete Hockey 2005
ROD GILBERT Athlete Hockey 2005
BRIAN GLENNIE Athlete Hockey 2005
BILL GOLDSWORTHY Athlete Hockey 2005
JOCELYN GUEVREMONT Athlete Hockey 2005
VIC HADFIELD Athlete Hockey 2005
DENNIS HULL Athlete Hockey 2005
ED JOHNSTON Athlete Hockey 2005
GUY LAPOINTE Athlete Hockey 2005
PETER MAHOVLICH Athlete Hockey 2005
RICK MARTIN Athlete Hockey 2005
STAN MIKITA Athlete Hockey 2005
J.P. PARISE Athlete Hockey 2005
BRAD PARK Athlete Hockey 2005
GILBERT PERREAULT Athlete Hockey 2005
JEAN RATELLE Athlete Hockey 2005
MICKEY REDMOND Athlete Hockey 2005
SERGE SAVARD Athlete Hockey 2005
ROD SEILING Athlete Hockey 2005
PAT STAPLETON Athlete Hockey 2005
DALE TALLON Athlete Hockey 2005
BILL WHITE Athlete Hockey 2005
JOHN FERGUSON Builder Hockey 2005
HARRY SINDEN Builder Hockey 2005
MIKE BOSSY Athlete Hockey 2007
CASSIE CAMPBELL Athlete Hockey 2007
BOBBY ORR Athlete Hockey 1982, 2005
KEN DRYDEN Athlete Hockey 1984, 2005
PHIL ESPOSITO Athlete Hockey 1989, 2005
FRANK MAHOVLICH Athlete Hockey 1990, 2005
PAUL HENDERSON Athlete Hockey 1995, 2005
MARCEL DIONNE Athlete Hockey 1997, 2005
GEORGE WOOLF Athlete Horse Racing 1956
JOHNNY LONGDEN Athlete Horse Racing 1958
COL. R.S. MCLAUGHLIN Builder Horse Racing 1963
NORTHERN DANCER N/A Horse Racing 1965
JAMES SPEERS Builder Horse Racing 1966
E.P. TAYLOR Builder Horse Racing 1974
NICK WALL Athlete Horse Racing 1979
RON TURCOTTE Athlete Horse Racing 1980
JEAN-LOUIS LEVESQUE Builder Horse Racing 1986
AVELINO GOMEZ Athlete Horse Racing 1990
SANDY HAWLEY Athlete Horse Racing 1998
DOUG ROGERS Athlete Judo 1977
JACK LAVIOLETTE Athlete Lacrosse 1960
WILLIAM FITZGERALD Athlete Lacrosse 1961
PATRICK JOSEPH 'JOE' LALLY Builder Lacrosse 1965
DR. GEORGE BEERS Builder Lacrosse 1979
JACK BIONDA Athlete Lacrosse 1982
IKE HILDEBRAND Athlete Lacrosse/Hockey 1985
TOM LONGBOAT Athlete Marathon Running 1955
BILL SHERRING Athlete Marathon Running 1955
GERARD COTE Athlete Marathon Running 1956
JOHNNY MILES Athlete Marathon Running 1967
TERRY FOX Athlete Marathon Running 1981
FRANK MCGILL Athlete Multi-Sport 1959
TED REEVE Athlete Multi-Sport 1959
BOBBY PORTER Athlete Multi-Sport 1969
GEORGE DUTHIE Builder Multi-Sport 1969
HARRY PRICE Builder Multi-Sport 1970
DONALD 'DAN' BAIN Athlete Multi-Sport 1971
FRANK SHAUGHNESSY Builder Multi-Sport 1974
HARTLAND MACDOUGALL Athlete Multi-Sport 1976
LLOYD PERCIVAL Builder Multi-Sport 1976
W. HAROLD REA Builder Multi-Sport 1976
COLONEL JACK DAVIES Builder Multi-Sport 1978
DOUG PEDEN Athlete Multi-Sport 1979
KEN MURRAY Builder Multi-Sport 1980
HARRY E. (RED) FOSTER Builder Multi-Sport 1984
R.A. (RED) STOREY Athlete Multi-Sport 1986
JIM WORRALL Builder Multi-Sport 1987
HAROLD WRIGHT Builder Multi-Sport 1987
GEORGE MARA Builder Multi-Sport 1993
BOB SECORD Builder Multi-Sport 1993
MAURY VAN VLIET Builder Multi-Sport 1997
DR. TOM PASHBY Builder Multi-Sport 2000
DR. ROBERT STEADWARD Builder Multi-Sport 2007
GEORGE GOULDING Athlete Race walking 1955
LORI FUNG Athlete Rhythmic Gymnastics 2004
SAM JACKS Builder Ringette 2007
JACK GUEST, SR. Athlete Rowing 1955
EDWARD 'NED' HANLAN Athlete Rowing 1955
LOU SCHOLES Athlete Rowing 1955
JOE WRIGHT, JR. Athlete Rowing 1955
JOE WRIGHT, SR. Athlete Rowing 1955
GEORGE BROWN Athlete Rowing 1956
ROBERT FULTON Athlete Rowing 1956
JAKE GAUDAUR, SR. Athlete Rowing 1956
SAMUEL HUTTON Athlete Rowing 1956
GEORGE PRICE Athlete Rowing 1956
ELIJAH ROSS Athlete Rowing 1956
DR. DON ARNOLD Athlete Rowing 1957
WALTER D'HONDT Athlete Rowing 1957
LORNE LOOMER Athlete Rowing 1957
ARCHIE MACKINNON Athlete Rowing 1957
GEORGE HUNGERFORD Athlete Rowing 1964
DR. ROGER JACKSON Athlete Rowing 1964
JOHN O'NEILL Athlete Rowing 1966
LEVI 'SHOTTY' ROGERS Builder Rowing 1973
CON S. RILEY Athlete Rowing 1974
ROBERT PEARCE Athlete Rowing 1975
MARTIN BOLAND Athlete Rowing 1977
DENIS CROKE Athlete Rowing 1977
DANIEL MCCARTHY Athlete Rowing 1977
DENIS MCCARTHY Athlete Rowing 1977
JOHN NUGENT Athlete Rowing 1977
WALTER POWER Athlete Rowing 1977
JOHN WHALEN Athlete Rowing 1977
CLAUDE SAUNDERS Builder Rowing 1982
KATHLEEN HEDDLE Athlete Rowing 1997
MARNIE MCBEAN Athlete Rowing 1997
SILKEN LAUMANN Athlete Rowing 1998
AL MORROW Builder Rowing 2006
GLEN DEXTER Athlete Sailing 1981
ANDREAS JOSENHANS Athlete Sailing 1981
SANDY MACMILLAN Athlete Sailing 1981
WALTER EWING Athlete Shooting 1958
DR. DESMOND BURKE Athlete Shooting 1972
SUSAN NATTRASS Athlete Shooting 1977
LINDA THOM Athlete Shooting — Pistol 1992
GERRY OUELLETTE Athlete Shooting — Rifle 1957
GILMOUR BOA Athlete Shooting — Rifle 1958
BARNEY HARTMAN Athlete Shooting — Skeet 1980
GEORGE GRAY Athlete Shot Put 1973
LUCILE WHEELER Athlete Skiing 1958
ANNE HEGGTVEIT-HAMILTON Athlete Skiing 1960
NANCY GREENE Athlete Skiing 1967
BETSY CLIFFORD Athlete Skiing 1970
KATHY KREINER Athlete Skiing 1976
PAT RAMAGE Builder Skiing 1984
KEN READ Athlete Skiing 1986
STEVE PODBORSKI Athlete Skiing 1987
GERRY SORENSEN Athlete Skiing 1989
LAURIE GRAHAM Athlete Skiing 1993
KAREN PERCY Athlete Skiing 1994
KERRIN LEE-GARTNER Athlete Skiing 1995
GEORGE CHENIER Athlete Snooker 1971
CLIFF THORBURN Athlete Snooker 2001
DAVE TURNER Athlete Soccer 1955
BILL SIMPSON Builder Soccer 1971
GEORGE ANDERSON Builder Soccer 1973
BRUCE WILSON Athlete Soccer 2000
MISS SUPERTEST III N/A Speed Boating 1960
BOB HAYWARD Athlete Speed Boating 1960
JAMES THOMPSON Builder Speed Boating 1960
HAROLD WILSON Athlete Speed Boating 1975
CHARLES GORMAN Athlete Speed Skating 1955
JEAN WILSON Athlete Speed Skating 1955
JACK MCCULLOCH Athlete Speed Skating 1960
NORVAL BAPTIE Athlete/Builder Speed Skating 1963
FRED J. ROBSON Athlete Speed Skating 1971
LELA BROOKS Athlete Speed Skating 1972
FRANK STACK Athlete Speed Skating 1974
GAETAN BOUCHER Athlete Speed Skating 1984
DR. JEAN GRENIER Builder Speed Skating 1992
NATHALIE LAMBERT Athlete Speed Skating 2002
CATRIONA LE MAY DOAN Athlete Speed Skating 2005
SYLVIA BURKA Athlete Speed Skating/Cycling 1977
JACK DENNETT Builder Sports Broadcaster 1975
FOSTER HEWITT Builder Sports Broadcaster 1975
DANNY GALLIVAN Builder Sports Broadcaster 1989
JOHNNY ESAW Builder Sports Broadcaster 1991
RENÉ LECAVALIER Athlete Sports Broadcaster 1994
ELMER FERGUSON Builder Sports Journalism 1968
CHARLES MAYER Builder Sports Journalism 1971
ANDY O'BRIEN Builder Sports Journalism 1980
JACK SULLIVAN Builder Sports Journalism 1983
JIM COLEMAN Builder Sports Journalism 1985
MILT DUNNELL Builder Sports Journalism 1991
GEORGE GROSS Builder Sports Journalism 2005
JONATHON POWER Athlete Squash 2006
GEORGE HODGSON Athlete Swimming 1955
MARILYN BELL Athlete Swimming 1958
GUS RYDER Builder Swimming 1963
PHYLLIS DEWAR Athlete Swimming 1971
ELAINE TANNER Athlete Swimming 1971
RALPH HUTTON Athlete Swimming 1977
BRUCE ROBERTSON Athlete Swimming 1977
HOWARD FIRBY Builder Swimming 1979
GEORGE GATE Builder Swimming 1983
LESLIE CLIFF Athlete Swimming 1984
GRAHAM SMITH Athlete Swimming 1986
ALEX BAUMANN Athlete Swimming 1987
VICTOR DAVIS Athlete Swimming 1990
ANNE OTTENBRITE Athlete Swimming 1994
MARK TEWKSBURY Athlete Swimming 1995
GEORGE YOUNG Athlete Swimming — Marathon 1955
CLIFF LUMSDON Athlete Swimming — Marathon 1976
CINDY NICHOLAS Athlete Swimming — Marathon 1993
PEGGY SELLER Athlete Synchronized Swimming 1966
SYLVIE FORTIER Athlete Synchronized Swimming 1977
HELEN VANDERBURG Athlete Synchronized Swimming 1983
MICHELLE CAMERON Athlete Synchronized Swimming 1991
CAROLYN WALDO Athlete Synchronized Swimming 1991
DEBBIE MUIR Builder Synchronized Swimming 1995
SYLVIE FRÉCHETTE Athlete Synchronized Swimming 1999
JULIE SAUVÉ Builder Synchronized Swimming 2006
DR. JACK WRIGHT Athlete Tennis 1955
ROBERT BEDARD Athlete Tennis 1996
CARLING BASSETT-SEGUSO Athlete Tennis 2001
ÉTIENNE DESMARTEAU Athlete Track — Hammer Throw 1955
ETHEL CATHERWOOD Athlete Track — High Jump 1955
EARL 'TOMMY' THOMSON Athlete Track — Hurdles 1955
ABIGAIL 'ABBY' HOFFMAN Athlete Track — Middle distance 2004
CYRIL COAFFEE Athlete Track — Sprint 1956
FLORENCE JANE BELL Athlete Track & Field 1955
MYRTLE COOK Athlete Track & Field 1955
BOBBY KERR Athlete Track & Field 1955
WALTER KNOX Athlete Track & Field 1955
DUNCAN MCNAUGHTON Athlete Track & Field 1955
BOBBIE ROSENFELD Athlete Track & Field 1955
ETHEL SMITH Athlete Track & Field 1955
PERCY WILLIAMS Athlete Track & Field 1955
DR. CAL BRICKER Athlete Track & Field 1956
JAMES A. BALL Athlete Track & Field 1959
EDOUARD FABRE Athlete Track & Field 1964
BRUCE KIDD Athlete Track & Field 1968
BILL CROTHERS Athlete Track & Field 1971
HARRY JEROME Athlete Track & Field 1971
HILDA STRIKE Athlete Track & Field 1972
ARNIE BOLDT Athlete Track & Field 1977
GEORGE W. ORTON Athlete Track & Field 1977
JEROME DRAYTON Athlete Track & Field 1978
PHIL EDWARDS Athlete Track & Field 1997
GEOFFREY GOWAN Builder Track & Field 2002
DONOVAN BAILEY Athlete Track & Field 2004
GEORGE GENEREUX Athlete Trapshooting 1955
JOHN PRIMROSE Athlete Trapshooting 1977
GEORGE ATHANS JR. Athlete Water Skiing 1974
LOUIS CYR Athlete Weightlifting 1955
DOUG HEPBURN Athlete Weightlifting 1955
VICTOR DELAMARRE Athlete Weightlifting 1973
RICK HANSEN Athlete Wheelchair-Multi-sport 2006
JAMES 'JIM' TRIFUNOV Athlete Wrestling 1960
EARL MCCREADY Athlete Wrestling 1967
DANIEL IGALI Athlete Wrestling 2007
THE BLUENOSE N/A Yachting 1955
ANGUS WALTERS Athlete Yachting 1955
WILLIAM J. ROUÉ Builder Yachting 1955
GEORGE DUGGAN Athlete Yachting 1962
WALTER WINDEYER Athlete Yachting 1972
HANS FOGH Athlete Yachting 1985










Source:
Reference: www.canadahistory.com/sections/culture/culture.html